• 0
    • No products in the cart.

 Golden Pothos with Moss Pole

  • Home

 Golden Pothos with Moss Pole

20.00 KWD

Seller : House of Development

2 in stock

SKU: HOD-100091 Categories: , , , ,

Pothos, (Epipremnum aureum), also called golden pothos, money plant, or devil’s ivy, hardy indoor foliage plant of the arum family (Araceae) native to southeastern Asia. It resembles and thus is often confused with, the common philodendron.

Care

Basic pothos care is very easy. These plants enjoy a wide range of environments. They do well in bright indirect light as well as low light and can be grown in dry soil or in vases of water. They will thrive in nutrient-rich soil but do almost as well in nutrient-poor soil. Pothos plants make a great addition to your bathroom or office because they can tolerate low light. While pothos like a wide variety of light conditions, they do not do well in direct sunlight. If your pothos is highly variegated — particularly variegated with white — they may either not grow as well in low light or may lose their variegation if the light is too low. Only the green parts of the leaves can make energy for the plant, so it must be able to get enough light for energy or its growth will slow or the leaves will compensate for the lack of light by becoming more green. Pothos is very popular due to the fact that it can be grown in water or in dry soil. Cuttings can be taken from a mother plant.

 

Common Name

Devils Ivy, Devils Vine, Golden pothos

Species

Epipremnum aureum

Genus

Epipremnum

Difficulty To Grow

Easy

Water

Wet Mesic

Fertilizers

All Purpose Potting Soil

Soil

Fast Well Drained Soil

Plant Height (cm)

90-100 cm

Pot Size

30 cm

Toxic Level

Medium

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “ Golden Pothos with Moss Pole”