• 0
    • No products in the cart.

Ocimum Basilicum (Mashmoom)

  • Home
Sold Out

Ocimum Basilicum (Mashmoom)

3.00 KWD

Seller : House of Development

Out of stock

Greek basil is a flowering herb and cultivar of basil.

Care

If sowing outdoors, thin out seedlings or plant out young plants to 30-45cm (12-18in) apart, as they need plenty of room to produce strong, leafy plants. Keep the soil or compost moist, but take care not to overwater – especially in autumn and winter – as too much water can lead to rotting. Give plants a light liquid feed of a general feed every couple of weeks during summer. This will help ensure plants go on producing a constant supply of leaves. Don’t use high potash feeds, as these will encourage premature flowering. Pinch out the tips of young plants to make them bushier and help prevent flowering; plants start to lose their flavor once flowering begins.

Common Name

Great basil

Species

Lamiaceae

Genus

Lawsonia

Difficulty To Grow

Easy

Water

Dry Mesic

Fertilizers

Organic Fertilizer

Soil

Organic Potting Soil

Plant Height (cm)

35

Pot Size

17 CM

Toxic Level

Low

Ideal location

Outdoor

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Ocimum Basilicum (Mashmoom)”