• 0
    • No products in the cart.

Nerium Oleander Red Color(Spain) 1

  • Home

Nerium Oleander Red Color(Spain) 1

7.75 KWD

Seller : House of Development

23 in stock

Oleander grows to 2–6 m (6.6–19.7 ft) tall, with erect stems that splay outward as they mature; first-year stems have a glaucous bloom, while mature stems have a grayish bark. The leaves are in pairs or whorls of three, thick and leathery, dark-green, narrow lanceolate, 5–21 cm (2.0–8.3 in) long and 1–3.5 cm (0.39–1.38 in) broad, and with an entire margin filled with minute reticulate venation web typical of eudicots. Leaves are light green and very glossy when young, before maturing to a dull dark green/greenish gray. The flowers grow in clusters at the end of each branch; they are white, pink to red, 2.5–5 cm (0.98–1.97 in) diameter, with a deeply 5-lobed fringed corolla round the central corolla tube. They are often, but not always, sweet-scented. The fruit is a long narrow pair of follicles 5–23 cm (2.0–9.1 in) long, which splits open at maturity to release numerous downy seeds.

Care

Although the shrubs are drought-tolerant, they look their best when they are watered during dry spells. However, take care not to over water them. Yellowing leaves indicate that the plant is getting too much water. If the soil is poor, feed the plant lightly with a balanced fertilizer during its first spring.

Common Name

Defaa

Species

Apocynaceae

Genus

Nerium

Difficulty To Grow

Medium

Water

Wet Mesic

Soil

Organic Potting Soil

Fertilizers

Organic Fertilizer

Pot Size

5 Gallon

Toxic Level

Medium

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Nerium Oleander Red Color(Spain) 1”