• 0
    • No products in the cart.

Lemongrass Plant

  • Home

Lemongrass Plant

1.00 KWD

Seller : House of Development

4 in stock

SKU: HOD-1000262 Categories: , , , ,
Lemongrass is a plant. The leaves and the oil are used to make medicine. Lemongrass is used for treating digestive tract spasms, stomachache, high blood pressure, convulsions, pain, vomiting, cough, achy joints (rheumatism), fever, the common cold, and exhaustion. It is also used to kill germs and as a mild astringent.
Packed with a zing of citrus flavor, lemongrass can be dried for prolonged shelf life or used fresh. It’s best known for its use in curries, soups, and herbal teas. Its versatility makes it easy to pair with chicken, beef, tofu, and seafood dishes.

Care

Plant lemongrass in spring, once all chances of frost have passed. It’s a perfect plant for growing in-ground, as you would with ornamental grasses, or in containers. Lemongrass likes it hot, so grow it in an area with full sun and fertile, well-drained soil with a pH of 6.5 to 7.0. Space plants 24 inches apart.
Common Name

Malabar grass

Species

Cymbopogon

Genus

Cymbopogon, Spreng

Difficulty To Grow

Easy

Water

Dry Mesic

Fertilizers

Balanced Fertilizer

Soil

All-Purpose Potting Soil

Pot Size

12 cm

Plant Height (cm)

50 cm

Toxic Level

Medium

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Lemongrass Plant”