• 0
    • No products in the cart.

Avocado (SPAIN)

  • Home

Avocado (SPAIN)

16.00 KWD

Seller : House of Development

20 in stock

Description

The fruit is comparatively large, some reaching up to several pounds in weight. They are of ovoid shape with a rounded apex lacking a beak. The skin color is typically green with some light red blush. The flesh has fibers, tangy and sweet, with a monoembryonic seed. The fruit generally has good disease resistance, and typically ripens from August until September in Florida, often into October as well, making it one of the more valued late-season varieties.

Care

Water deeply and regularly; let the tree dry out slightly before watering again. To conserve moisture, mulch trees with 3 or 4 inches of coarse wood chips. Always leave several inches between the mulch and tree trunk. Some experts don’t recommend fertilizing avocado trees the first year.

Common Name

Avocado Pear or Alligator Pear

Genus

Persea

Difficulty To Grow

Easy

Water

Mesic

Fertilizers

Organic Fertilizer

Soil

Sandy Loam Soil

Plant Height (cm)

75

Pot Size

36 CM

Toxic Level

Non Toxic

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Avocado (SPAIN)”