• 0
    • No products in the cart.

Acalypha Wilkesiana Marginata

  • Home

Acalypha Wilkesiana Marginata

3.00 KWD

Seller : House of Development

10 in stock

Tropical evergreen shrub (in warmer climates) is widely grown for its oval foliage mottled in crimson to white. Bears green- or copper-tinted catkin-like racemes periodically throughout the year. Stunning color addition to any sunny garden.

wilkesiana is used in traditional health care practice, for the management of gastrointestinal disorders, fungal skin infections, hypertension, and diabetes mellitus. The leaf poultice is used in the treatment of headaches, swellings, colds, and malaria

 

Care

Never water just a little bit; this allows mineral salts to build up in the soil. The key to normal watering is to allow the top inch or two of potting soil to dry out between waterings. Check frequently as certain times of the year may dictate that you water more frequently.

Common Name

Copperleaf

Species

Wilkesiana

Genus

Acalypha

Difficulty To Grow

Easy

Water

Dry Mesic

Fertilizers

Balanced Fertilizer

Soil

All-Purpose Potting Soil

Pot Size

17 cm

Plant Height (cm)

50 cm

Toxic Level

Medium

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Acalypha Wilkesiana Marginata”